National Minimum Wages April 2025

New national minimum wages from 1st April 2025. 67% increase worth £1,400 to eligible full time worker.

Minimum Wage

April pay rise set to boost pockets of over 3 million workers

Rises to national minimum wage confirmed

As expected legislation went before Parliament last week. It confirmed the new National Living Wage and new Minimum Wage rates will take effect from 1 April 2025.

As a reminder, the National Living Wage will increase to £12.21 from 1 April. This is a 6.7% increase and will be worth £1,400 a year to an eligible full-time worker.

The National Minimum Wage for 18-20 year olds will increase to £10.00 an hour . For an eligible full-time worker, this will work out to an extra £2,500 a year.

An impact assessment published on the same day the legislation was laid indicates that these increases will put around £1.8 billion into the pockets of workers over the next six years.

While these measures will benefit many workers, you may be concerned about the anticipated cost of this increase causing problems for your business.

If you need help costing out what the increases will cost you and advice on the potential strategies you have to manage the increases, please contact us.

← Back to blog
Brookwood Accountancy

Oxford accountants and strategic finance partners for ambitious businesses across the UK and internationally.

Contact

© 2024 Brookwood Accountancy Limited. Registered in England and Wales. Company No. 03734519.